The prosecutor's office charged two employees of Tsalenjikha City Hall with taking a large amount of bribe
პროკურატურის შენობა თბილისში
The Prosecutor's Office of Georgia filed charges against two employees of the Tsalenjikha Municipality City Hall on the fact of accepting a large amount of bribe by the group with a prior agreement.
According to the agency, the investigation conducted by the anti-corruption agency of the State Security Service established that in February 2024, the head of the economy and infrastructure development service, sectoral economy, property management and statistics department and the senior specialist of the finance-budget service, financial supervision and accounting department of the Tsalenjikh municipality city hall , 20,000 GEL was demanded and taken from the citizen in the form of a bribe, in exchange for auctioning the 1,550 sq m plot of land located in the territory of the municipality.
Law enforcement officers arrested the accused on February 26. They were charged under subsections "b" and "c" of article 338, part 2 of the Criminal Code of Georgia (collecting a large amount of bribe by an official in a group by prior agreement), which provides for imprisonment from 7 to 11 years.
The prosecutor's office applies to the court within the time limit established by the law with a motion to extend the imprisonment of the defendants as a preventive measure.
Tina Bokuchava: Ivanishvili is trying to feed the citizens of Georgia with false fears and conspiracies - this is disinformation, Russian-style propaganda