PASHA Bank participated in the “Auction of ideas”
business 1653384310    16
PASHA Bank participated in the “Auction of ideas” and supported the environmental project.
On May 19, the Georgian Center for Strategic Research and Development (CSRDG), with the support of the European Union and the Konrad Adenauer Foundation (KAS), held a live auction of ideas, and various civic groups mobilized funds from the audience to implement their ideas. The event was held at the Georgian Writers' House in Tbilisi.
Over GEL 20,900 was raised from the audience for three different projects. PASHA Bank supported the environmental project "Data’s Yard" and participated in fundraising for the project.
"Data’s Yard" aims to raise the ecological awareness of the population of Rustavi and the development of urban gardening. In the framework of the project, it is planned to cooperate with up to 10 schools in Rustavi. Every month, “Data’s Yard” will host 50-60 children and conduct environmental education and practical lessons for students.
“Auction of Ideas” is a well-known public funding method in various countries around the world that helps small CSOs, and initiative groups submit their projects to potential donors and collect resources live. The Center for Strategic Research and Development (CSRDG) has established the practice of live crowdfunding in Georgia.