PASHA Bank provided financial support to the “Knowledge Oda” project
On May 31, PASHA Bank provided financial support to the “Knowledge Oda” project. For the second time, the bank has participated in the crowdfunding auction organized by “Orbeliani Meti”, and this time, it contributed to the creation of a non-formal education space for young adults in the village of II Obcha.
The author of the project "Knowledge Oda" is 25-year-old Vazha Datuashvili, from Baghdati village II Obcha, who is a member of the CENN team. The profile of the project is human rights, civil activism and environmental protection. The “Knowledge Oda” will integrate conference, library and computer spaces and enable young adults to acquire additional non-formal knowledge. The money raised through public funding will be used to fully maintain the space, bring in inventory and provide technical support.
The first project that PASHA Bank has funded through the crowdfunding method, was "Data’s yard". The project aimed to raise environmental awareness among the population of Rustavi and the development of urban gardening.