Temur Chkhonia is Building "Water Mtis" Plant in Natakhtari
business 1673945987    44
Temur Chkhonia is planning to build "Water Mtis" plant. As the businessman shares, the water plant will be built in Natakhtari, near the Coca-Cola bottlers Georgia plant.
According to the businessman, the necessary area has already been purchased.
''The sales of "Water Mtis'' increased more than we expected, so we decided to build a new factory. The demand for our products is growing not only in the local market, but also from the countries where we export - I mean Azerbaijan. Also, last year we exported a small amount of "Water Mtis" to Kazakhstan and We will sell even more this year. By the way, we will start exporting tea and juices to Kazakhstan from March," the businessman said at BMG.
As for the investment, Temur Chkonia does not specify the amount of money needed for the new water plant, but says that in 2023 "Coca-Cola Bottlers Georgia" plans to invest 70 million GEL.
"In 2023, the main investment will be made in strengthening the production line and developing technologies. This year, we will add another production line for bottling carbonated drinks, which will be able to bottle 35,000 bottles per hour; Now this figure is 20-22 thousand," the businessman noted.