The Uncertain Future of Georgia's Republican Hospital: Demolition, Reconstruction, or Rehabilitation?
Economics 1680333240
For years, the issue of Georgia's Republican Hospital has been a topic of discussion, with several plans proposed to strengthen and modernize the clinic. However, the issue remains unresolved, and the latest decision by the Ministry of Health has sparked controversy and debate.
The decision is to demolish the existing building of the Republican Hospital and construct a new, modern facility in its place. The new building will include a separate wing or building for a children's oncology clinic. However, medical staff at the hospital have expressed their disagreement with the decision, arguing that rehabilitation should be done in parallel with the treatment process.
This decision marks the latest chapter in the long and complex history of the Republican Hospital. In 2016, a plan was proposed to reconstruct three hospitals in Tbilisi, including the Republican Hospital, with a projected investment of half a billion GEL. The Austrian company "Alfamedik Consortium" won the tender, and the management of the hospitals was to be implemented through a partnership model between the public and private sectors.
Despite these plans, the project was not implemented, and the fate of the former oncology center, which was closed for renovation in 2020, remains unknown.
While some experts agree with the Ministry of Health that the building of the Republican Hospital should be demolished, others argue that this decision should have been made years ago, and that millions of GEL should not have been spent on its rehabilitation and equipping over the years. Zaza Tsereteli, Senior Advisor of the Ministry of Health of Norway, has argued that the building cannot be fully rehabilitated due to its poor infrastructure.
Many also see the Republican Hospital as a prime location for new investments and development, but both the Prime Minister and the Minister of Health have stated that a state clinic will remain in the area.
Despite the ongoing debate and uncertainty, one thing is clear: the Republican Hospital is in dire need of rehabilitation, reconstruction, or demolition. The decision of what to do next will have significant implications for Georgia's healthcare system and the people who rely on it.
In the end, the future of the Republican Hospital will depend on a careful balance of pragmatic decision-making, strategic planning, and investment. Only time will tell what the final outcome will be for this crucial institution in Georgia's healthcare system.