Department of State publishes Report on Human Rights Practices, which addresses Mikheil Saakashvili’s case as well
The Department of State of the United States of America has published the 2022 Country Reports on Human Rights Practices.
Regarding Georgia, among other things, the annual report talks about the condition of the imprisoned former president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili.
“During the year, the public defender repeatedly urged authorities to provide timely and appropriate medical treatment for detained former President Mikheil Saakashvili. The public defender issued several statements urging authorities to implement the recommendations of a team of medical doctors who examined Saakashvili in 2021. On March 11, the public defender noted that, “According to the standard set by the European Court of Human Rights, the lack of timely, full, and adequate treatment, accurate diagnosis, and proper medical care may equate to a violation of Article 3 of the Convention on Human Rights, which pertains to torture, inhuman and/or degrading treatment.” On May 4, she reported, “The patient’s condition is considered to have deteriorated significantly, and timely provision of qualified medical care is crucial.” On December 6, the PDO reported the independent team of medical experts had again examined Saakashvili, assessed that his health had “deteriorated sharply” since they last examined him in late April, and considered his condition as “severe.” The PDO also reported the experts’ conclusion that despite having undergone all treatment available in the country, his condition was “rapidly deteriorating.”
Prior to his return to the country in October 2021, Saakashvili was tried in absentia and convicted on various charges, including abuse of power for ordering a physical assault on a former member of parliament”, reads the report.
According to the document, opposition party members considered former President Mikheil Saakashvili to be a political detainee.
In addition, according to the report, the government permitted international and domestic organizations to visit persons claiming to be political prisoners or detainees, and several international organizations did so.