Irakli Kobakhidze to the opposition: The only ones you support are foreign agents like you!
You will only support foreign agents on positions such as CEC chairman, public defender, etc. - if there are no foreign agents, you cannot support them - you are the foreign agents and the only ones you support are foreign agents like you! - This statement was made by the leader of the majority, Irakli Kobakhidze, while he addressed the opposition at the plenary session of the Parliament.
Kobakhidze responded to the opposition with the mentioned statement during the discussion of the electoral amendments.
Kobakhidze also said that consensus was not the principle by which officials in the Parliament should be elected.
"The acting CEC chairman and two members were not elected for a proper term because the opposition did not support them, despite the fact that these people conducted all the elections properly. There was zero criticism of them from the opposition, but they still did not support them. Where is the consensus? We must act based on the state's interests and not allow anyone to prevent the CEC from becoming an effective institution, which is the subject of your interest. You are constantly trying to leave the framework of the constitution and make the institutions do the same, which you will not be allowed to do!" Irakli Kobakhidze said.