The trial of Mikheil Saakashvili in the case of November 7 will take place today - the former president is expected to participate in the process remotely
The trial of the former president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, and the former high-ranking officials accused along with him in the November 7 case will be held today, September 20. The session is scheduled at 12:00 in the Tbilisi City Court.
Mikheil Saakashvili will probably participate remotely in the trial. The last session, which was related to the criminal case of the aforementioned charge, was postponed due to Saakashvili's health condition, since he could not attend the trial even remotely.
At today's session, the lawyers are likely to put forward a motion for re-examination of the evidence, since a new member of the panel of judges is involved in the consideration of one of the cases.
For information, the state accuses Mikheil Saakashvili of mass raiding of protesters on November 7, 2007, breaking into TV company Imedi and criminally seizing property belonging to Badri Patarkatsishvili. The former president of Georgia has been charged under the third part of Article 333 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which implies abusing official authority which caused a substantial violation of the rights of a natural or legal person, society, or the legal interest of the state. The mentioned charge is punishable by 5 to 8 years of imprisonment. Along with Saakashvili, Vano Merabishvili, Zurab Adeishvili, Davit Kezerashvili and Gigi Ugulava are accused in the mentioned case.