Another body found in Racha - the death toll increases to 22
Another body was found in Racha. The number of people who died as a result of the disaster increased to 22.
As the head of the emergency management service, Temur Mghebrishvili, told reporters, the body was found in the river bed 20 kilometers away from the epicenter of the disaster.
According to him, in addition, 24 kilometers away from the disaster, a human lower limb was also found.
"A body was found in the bed of Rioni, and at the moment, the measures to retrieve the body are underway. In addition, a lower limb of a human body was found and an active search is underway. I would like to add information that the monitoring of the river is being carried out from the very first day, although we are now talking about increasing the perimeter. We are currently monitoring a 30-kilometer perimeter, but by the end of the day, or from tomorrow morning, we will go to a 54-kilometer perimeter. This is the territory of Ambrolauri, and we will try to monitor the river bed as effectively as possible," said Mghebrishvili.
A landslide occurred in Shov in Racha on August 3. As a result of the disaster, 22 people, including children, died. The search for 11 persons is still ongoing.